Privacy Policy

Last updated July 6, 2021

Cygo Projects (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.cygo.org.au including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will alert you by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site to stay informed about our information practices and the choice available to you. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection of Information 

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

The information that we may ask for will depend on your interaction with Cygo, Example of the types of information collected may include:

  • Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.
  • Financial information, such as data related to your payment method. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor PayPal, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Site permission to access this information.

Cookies

We may use cookies on the Site to help customise the Site and improve your experience. Cookies are pieces of information sent to your device when you access information on the site. When you access the Site your personal information is not collected through the use of cookies. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can remove or reject cookies by setting the preference on your browser.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimise your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Use of your information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, newsletters, and other information regarding the Site to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Site.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalised.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • For research and development
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process donations.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.
  • Solicit support for the Site.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

Disclosure of your information 

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows: 

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. 

Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

Security of your information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquires

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Cygo Projects

Attn: Privacy Policy

10 Banksia Road

Coomera, QLD 4209.

+61 (0)411 747 203

hello@cygo.org.au